Results

CAA ASABA 2018 / Results

Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 1/6

Rank Bib No. Name NOC Order Time
1 285 Ben Youssef Meite CIV 1 10.41
2 426 Simon Magakwe RSA 2 10.42
3 53 Egwero Ogho-Oghene NGR 3 10.52
4 257 Ebrahima Camara GAM 4 10.54
5 562 Chidamba Hazemba ZAM 5 10.56
6 360 Jean Yann Jocelyn Degrace MRI 6 10.83
138 Maxim Petnga CMR 6 11.23
488 Levo Peter SSD 8 DNS

Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 2/6

Rank Bib No. Name NOC Order Time
1 283 Gueu Arthur Cisse CIV 5 10.43
2 416 Roscoe Engel RSA 2 10.62
3 259 Assan Faye GAM 4 10.78
4 132 Tarcicuis Jean CMR 6 10.92
5 85 Didier Kiki BEN 3 11.03
6 367 Alpha Diagana MTN 8 12.26
7 513 Ali Gulam CMR 7 DNS
366 Abderrahmane Aboubek MTN 1 DNS

Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 3/6

Rank Bib No. Name NOC Order Time
1 629 Pius Adome UGA 7 10.56
2 358 Elie Jonathan Denis Bardottier MRI 6 10.72
3 473 Moulaye Sonko SEN 2 10.75
4 591 Keene Motukisi BOT 1 10.78
5 480 Sharry Dodin SEY 3 10.88
6 239 Abdusetar Kemal Kereta ETH 4 12.26
7 577 Remigio Santander Villa GEQ 8 11.73
190 Ayman Elsaaid EGY 5 DNS

Women’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 1/4

Rank Bib No. Name NOC Order Time
1 281 Lou Gonézié Marie Ta CIV 1 11.25
2 266 Janet Amponsah GHA 8 11.63
3 406 Cassidy Williamson RSA 5 11.79
4 636 Scovia Ayikoru UGA 3 11.88
5 581 Njovbu Rhoda ZAM 4 11.90
6 116 Bevina Abessolo CMR 7 11.98
7 610 Hafsatu Kamara SLE 2 12.03
8 458 Ndeye Arame Toure SEN 6 12.14

Women’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 2/4

Rank Bib No. Name NOC Order Time
1 390 Tebogo Mamatu RSA 7 11.90
2 279 Nanzie Adeline Gouenon CIV 1 11.91
3 505 Phumlile Sibonakele Ndzinisa SWZ 3 12.05
4 516 Emefa Juliette Bouley TOG 2 12.15
5 613 Fatoumata Sacko MLI 4 12.25
6 583 Chisanga Majory ZAM 5 12.26
7 456 Ndeye Amy Tall SEN 8 12.44
621 Fatuma Lukundula COD 6 DNS

Women’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 3/4

Rank Bib No. Name NOC Order Time
1 19 Udo-Gabriel Joy NGR 1 11.64
2 256 Gina Bass GAM 7 11.74
3 153 Natacha Ngoye Akamabi CGO 4 11.78
4 587 Sebele Tsaone BOT 6 11.79
5 582 Makumba Hellen ZAM 8 12.11
6 119 Irene Bell Bonong CMR 5 12.17
7 296 Wangari Frasha KEN 3 12.33
8 211 Worke Kumalo Logita ETH 2 12.96

Women’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 4/4

Rank Bib No. Name NOC Order Time
1 176 Basant Hemida EGY 4 11.60
2 21 Ntia-Obong Mercy NGR 7 11.66
3 267 Halutie Hor GHA 6 11.77
4 371 Jolene Jacobs NAM 8 12.04
5 586 Loungo Matlhaku BOT 1 12.08
6 292 Joan Cherono KEN 2 12.20
7 278 Toti Suzanne CIV 5 12.45
8 201 Meseret Gudura Garo ETH 3 12.96

Men’s 10,000m – Final

Rank Bib No. Name NOC Heat Lane Position Time
1 244 Jemal Vimer Mekonnen ETH 1 9 1 29:08.01
2 229 Andamlak Belihu Berta ETH 1 3 2 29:11.09
3 622 Timothy Toroitich Uga UGA 1 1 3 29:11.87
4 317 Vincent Kipsang Ken KEN 1 7 4 29:14.52
5 654 Kipsang Temoi Ken KEN 1 9 5 29:25.54
6 653 Awet Habte ERI 1 20 6 29:38.41
7 648 Josephat Kipkoech Bett KEN 1 17 7 30:13.22
8 168 Ibrahim Ismael Hassan DJI 1 2 8 30:13.36
9 418 Elroy Gelant RSA 1 4 9 30:23.35
10 145 Ali Mahamat CHA 1 13 10 31:12.18
512 Gabriel Geay TAN 1 5
515 Agustino Sulle TAN 1 6
380 Mahamadal Fadal Adamou Abdou NIG 1 8
631 Mercyline Chelagwai UGA 1 10
147 Ibrahim Jemal Husen CHAD 1 11
641 Taye Girma Arit ETH 1 12
487 David Kulang SSD 1 14
630 Stella Chesang UGA 1 15
340 Toka Bernard Badboy LES 1 16
652 Mehari Tsefai ERI 1 18

Men’s 100m SEMI FINAL – Heat 1/3

Rank/Pos Bib No. Name NOC Order Time
1 438 Akani Simbine RSA 4 10.32
2 592 Karabo Mothibi BOT 3 10.47
3 277 Emmanuel Yeboah GHA 7 10.49
4 562 Chidamba Hazemba ZAM 1 10.63
5 358 Elie Jonathan Denis Bardottier MRI 5 10.64
6 44 Adegoke Enoch NGR 2 10.68
7 259 Assan Faye GAM 8 10.74
8 629 Pius Adome UGA 6 10.89

Men’s 100m SEMI FINAL – Heat 2/3

Rank/Pos Bib No. Name NOC Order Time
1 426 Simon Magakwe RSA 3 10.37
2 34 Ogunlewe Adeseye NGR 6 10.39
3 285 Ben Youssef Meite CIV 4 10.42
4 536 Tetenda Tsumba ZIM 5 10.45
5 257 Ebrahima Camara GAM 1 10.59
6 328 Mark Odhiambo KEN 7 10.69
7 460 Henry Bandiaky SEN 8 10.83
8 518 Kokoutse Fabrice Dabla TOG 2 10.88

Men’s 100m SEMI FINAL – Heat 3/3

Rank/Pos Bib No. Name NOC Order Time
1 283 Gueu Arthur Cisse CIV 6 10.29
2 538 Ngoni Makusha ZIM 4 10.36
3 374 Gilbert Maseko Hainuca NAM 3 10.43
4 53 Egwero Ogho-Oghene NGR 7 10.45
5 416 Roscoe Engel RSA 5 10.63
6 260 Adama Jammeh GAM 1 10.64
7 130 Emmanuel Eseme CMR 2 10.64
8 473 Moulaye Sonko SEN 8 10.92

Women’s 400m SEMI FINAL – Heat 1/2

Rank Bib No. Name NOC Order Time
1 32 Ajayi Yinka NGR 4 51.43
2 588 Christine Botlogetwe BOT 3 52.24
3 635 Shida Leni UGA 8 52.42
4 584 Malekani Quincy ZAM 5 52.96
5 81 Souliatou Saka BEN 6 54.06
6 452 Fatou Gaye SEN 2 54.22
7 394 Justine Palframan RSA 7 57.11
297 Maximila Imali KEN 1 DNF

Women’s 400m SEMI FINAL – Heat 2/2

Rank Bib No. Name NOC Order Time
1 397 Caster Semenya RSA 6 51.87
2 24 George Patience NGR 3 52.81
3 611 Maragaret Barrie SLE 5 53.14
4 301 Veronicah Mutuah KEN 4 53.87
5 200 Frehiywot Wonde Enbelew ETH 8 54.39
6 152 Marcelle Bouele Bondo CGO 2 54.77
7 566 Khadija Ouadri MAR 7 54.91
8 458 Nafy Mane SEN 1 55.46

Women’s 100m Hurdles – Final

Rank/Pos Bib No. Name NOC Order Time
1 23 Amusan Oluwatobiloba NGR 4 12.86
2 401 Rikennete Steenkamp RSA 6 13.18
3 280 Rosvitha Okou CIV 5 13.39
4 18 Ayemoba Grace NGR 7 13.68
5 282 Karel Elodie Ziketh CIV 3 13.70
6 13 Efe Favour NGR 6 14.18
7 455 Adja Arrete Ndiaye SEN 2 14.63
8 600 Bailly Eleonore Yohon CIV 8 14.84

Men’s 400m SEMI FINAL – Heat 1/3

Rank/Pos Bib No. Name NOC Order Time
1 593 Baboloki Thebe BOT 5 46.25
2 324 Jared Momanyi KEN 3 46.79
3 141 Nsangou Tetndap CMR 8 46.84
4 433 Zakhiti Nene RSA 6 46.94
5 627 Leonard Opiny UGA 4 47.14
6 61 Nathaniel Samson NGR 1 47.22
7 580 Mbewe Daniel ZAM 7 47.82
507 Andile Vincent Lusenga SWZ 2 DNF

Men’s 400m SEMI FINAL – Heat 2/3

Rank/Pos Bib No. Name NOC Order Time
1 664 Phora Thapelo RSA 4 45.76
2 56 Eraiyokan Orukpe NGR 7 46.10
3 262 Bah Momodou GAM 6 46.76
4 595 Leungo Scotch BOT 5 47.32
5 104 Bienvenu Sawadogo BUR 1 47.34
6 78 Slimane Moula ALG 3 47.37
7 230 Abdoraman Abdo Buse ETH 8 47.76
8 372 Mahmad Alexander Bock NAM 2 48.02

Men’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 1/5

Rank/Pos Bib No. Name NOC Order Time
1 595 Leungo Scotch BOT 8 46.45
2 78 Slimane Moula ALG 4 47.12
3 377 Enerst Gideon Narib NAM 3 47.29
4 539 Rodwel Ndlovu ZIM 1 47.88
5 347 Rija Gardiner MAD 7 48.58
6 466 Ibrahima Mbengue SEN 2 48.59
7 254 Efrem Mekonnen Weldegebrel ETH 6 48.98
326 Boniface Mweresa KEN 5 DNS

Men’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 2/5

Rank/Pos Bib No. Name NOC Order Time
1 594 Ndoye Nzapa Dorcas BOT 1 46.75
2 806 Mohamed Fares Jlassi TUN 7 46.94
3 141 Nsangou Tetndap CMR 5 47.22
4 510 Thandaza Culolethu Zwane SWZ 2 47.41
5 372 Mahmad Alexander Bock NAM 6 47.53
6 217 Mosisa Siyoum Gudisa ETH 8 47.92
7 84 Edmond Hounthon BEN 4 48.83
187 Anas Beshr EGY 3 DNS

Men’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 3/5

Rank/Pos Bib No. Name NOC Order Time
1 37 Okezie Chidi NGR 3 46.33
2 324 Jared Momanyi KEN 5 46.69
3 433 Zakhiti Nene RSA 1 46.82
4 507 Andile Vincent Lusenga SWZ 2 47.69
5 599 Djibulou Malick SEN 8 48.41
6 605 Blessing Nyandoro ZIM 7 48.98
382 Moussa Zaroumeye NIG 4 DNS
258 Alhagie Salim Drammeh GAM 6 DNF

Men’s Shot Put Final

Rank No. Name NOC 1 2 3 4 5 6 Result
1 38 Enekwechi Chukwuebuka NGR 19.49 19.27 19.06 19.06 21.08 20.38 21.08
2 192 Mohamed Khalifa EGY 18.46 19.23 19.23 X 19.33 X 19.33
3 410 Kyle Blignaut RSA 18.04 18.19 18.19 19.05 17.75 18.07 19.05
4 42 Kalu Eke NGR 17.60 18.14 18.79 X 17.93 18.42 18.79
5 668 Jason Van Rooyen RSA 17.58 18.07 17.98 X 18.27 X 18.27
6 357 Henry Bernard Baptiste MRI 17.99 17.37 17.89 X X 17.86 17.99
7 601 Adantor Yao TOG 16.25 17.32 X 17.33 17.18 X 17.33
8 242 Zegeye Moga Lencha ETH X X 15.18 X 14.90 X 15.18
519 Essohounamondom Tchalim TOG DNS
191 Mostafa Hassan EGY DNS
140 Kuiche Takougoun CMR X X X NM
413 Orazio Cremona RSA

Women’s 400m Final

Rank/Pos Bib No. Name NOC Order Time
1 397 Caster Semenya RSA 4 49.96
2 588 Christine Botlogetwe BOT 3 51.19
3 32 Ajayi Yinka NGR 6 51.34
4 611 Maragaret Barrie SLE 7 52.06
5 24 George Patience NGR 5 52.34
6 635 Shida Leni UGA 8 52.78
7 301 Veronicah Mutuah KEN 1 53.27
8 584 Malekani Quincy ZAM 2 54.10

Women’s 400m Hurdles – Round 1 – Heat 1/2

Rank/Pos Bib No. Name NOC Order Time
1 397 Caster Semenya RSA 4 49.96
2 588 Christine Botlogetwe BOT 3 51.19
3 32 Ajayi Yinka NGR 6 51.34
4 611 Maragaret Barrie SLE 7 52.06
5 24 George Patience NGR 5 52.34
6 635 Shida Leni UGA 8 52.78
7 301 Veronicah Mutuah KEN 1 53.27
8 584 Malekani Quincy ZAM 2 54.10

Women’s 400m Hurdles – Round 1 – Heat 2/2

Rank/Pos Bib No. Name NOC Order Time
1 16 Nathaniel Glory NGR 2 55.96 Q
2 391 Wenda Nel RSA 4 57.47 Q
3 346 Olga Razanamalal MAD 7 1:00.13 Q
4 494 Elsayed Mahdi Tasabih Mohamed SUD 6 1:02.18
5 31 Abasiono Akpan NGR 5 1:02.38
217 Mosisa Siyoum Gudisa ETH 3 DNS
90 Fatoumata Boro BUR 1

Women’s 400m Hurdles – Round 1

Rank/Pos Bib No. Name NOC Order Time
1 16 Nathaniel Glory NGR 2 55.96 Q
2 391 Wenda Nel RSA 4 57.47 Q
3 565 Lamiae Lhabz MAR 5 58.07 Q
4 28 Ossai Rita Ngr 10 Dec 1994 1 4 2 NGR 4 58.22 Q
5 290 Jane Chege KEN 1 59.78 Q
6 126 Audrey Nkansao CMR 6 1:00.03 Q
7 346 Olga Razanamalala MAD 7 1:00.13 Q
8 208 Gebeyanesh Gadecha Kama ETH 3 1:00.88 Q
9 494 Elsayed Mahdi Tasabih Mohamed SUD 6 1:02.18
10 31 Abasiono Akpan NGR 5 1:02.38
11 493 Abdelkarim Malik Safa Osman SUD 2 1:05.95
217 Mosisa Siyoum Gudisa ETH 3 DNS
90 Fatoumata Boro BUR 1

Women’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 1/3

Rank/Pos Bib No. Name NOC Order Time
1 632 Winnie Nanyondo UGA 4 2:02.66
2 397 Caster Semenya RSA 1 1 2:02.90
3 294 Cherotich Emily KEN 2 2:03.40
4 209 Diribe Welteji Kejelcha ETH 5 2:04.77
5 535 Maryjoy Mudyiravanji ZIM 6 2:11.62
6 107 Violette Ndayikengurukiye BDI 7 2:11.89
7 645 Semira Mebrhotu ERI 8 2:12.19
8 567 Rababe Aarfi MAR 3 DNF

Women’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 2/3

Rank/Pos Bib No. Name NOC Order Time
1 568 Akkoui Malika MAR 3 2:02.66
2 109 Francine Niyonsaba BDI 1 2:02.90
3 82 Noelie Yarigo BEN 7 2:02.05
4 678 Margaret Nyanera KEN 4 2:02.80
5 215 Kore Tola Nagaho ETH 2 2:05.87
6 125 Lilian Nguetsa CMR 8 2:08.41
7 339 Tsepang Gladys Sello LES 6 2:09.03

Women’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 3/3

Rank/Pos Bib No. Name NOC Order Time
1 196 Melese Nberet Kefale ETH 1 2:02.51
2 633 Halima Nakaayi UGA 4 2:02.54
3 677 Eunice Sum KEN 5 2:03.38
4 491 Barsham Tama Amna Bakhit SUD 2 2:04.44
5 2 Egbeniyi Abike NGR 7 2:04.67
6 569 Benkassen Khadija MAR 3 2:08.35
7 164 Souhra Ali Mohamed DJI 8 2:13.09
161 Mendes Carla CPV 6 DNS